Maffsguru.com's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by us, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information. If you would like a printed version of this policy, you should print this page.
To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality Maffsguru.com has operational processes and procedures to comply with:
  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
  • If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the Contact Us page .
    The policy covers Maffsguru.com .
    Your acknowledgment of our Privacy Policy
    By using this website you acknowledge that you've read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or Maffsguru.com's obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.
    Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.
    This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.
    This website may contain links to non-Maffsguru.com websites. Maffsguru.com is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.
    Collection of Personal Information
    'Personal information' means information we hold about you from which your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, through use of this website, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations.
    Type of Personal Information we collect
    What personal information do we collect and hold?
    Maffsguru.com is a site which is free to use. At this time, you can improve your user experience by signing-in using your Google account.
    Information collected from Sign-On Services e.g. Google
    If you decide to register through or otherwise grant access to a third-party social networking or integrated service such as Google or similar single sign-on service, MaffsGuru.com may also collect Personal Information that is already associated with your account. You may also have the option of sharing additional information with MaffsGuru.com through this sign-on serrice, as controlled through your settings. If you choose to provide such information, during registration or otherwise, MaffsGuru.com will treat the information as Personal Information and will use it in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.
    At this time, the information which is requested during this sign-on process is:
  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • User ID
  • At a later point we might also ask for access to your YouTube account. This is to allow you to like the videos and to comment on them as if you were using YouTube.com.
    In addition to the above, if you are the manager of MaffsGuru.com you are asked for permission to the MaffsGuru YouTube account (www.youtube.com/maffsguru) for the purpose of drawing information about videos which are stored and mirrored on MaffsGuru.com. The reasons for requesting this information is to improve the user experience.
    We do not, and will not require information such as telephone numbers, postal addresses or any financial details. If you provide these to us in other forms, or without our requesting them, we may store this information in the way you communicate it to use e.g. via email.
    Requesting and Storing Credit Card (or other forms of payment) Information
    Do you store my credit card or other forms of payment details?
    No we do not. Whilst we accept credit cards for subscription purposes, we outsource the payments to Stripe.com. They hold access to all data provided by you when entering your credit card details. You can access your billing details and change credit card details when you are signed into MaffsGuru.com.
    Website Activity
    What do we collect via your website activity?
    Maffsguru.com only collects the information which is shown above. This is done to improve the user experience. We do not track the personal information of visitors coming to the website (other than standard metrics collected by way of normal HTTP request tracking). Should we track your HTTP requests we may do this via the use of Google Analytics.
    Do you use cookies?
    A "cookie" is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows the Maffsguru.com server to identify and interact more effectively with you and the App.
    Information about the cookies we might use to provide the Maffsguru service can be found on our Cookies Page.
    Links to other sites
    Maffsguru.com may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such web sites. Should you feel the need to visit an external link, you should always read the privacy policies on those sites.
    How do we collect your personal information?
    How we collect and hold your information
    We understand that your personal information needs to be looked after so we will ensure to keep it safe.
    We only collect information from you directly by means of:
  • Collection of information from a third-party authentication site such as Google, Facebook etc.
  • personal communication you may have with one of it's creators,
  • or by proxy via the use of the website.
  • Any information provided is required by us will be asked for in a structured way and will only be used in such a way as to provide the Maffsguru.com service.
    The connection between you and the website (or App) is fully secure. We employ the use of the latest industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to "HTTPS" instead of "HTTP" when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place. The App will always communicate with the Maffsguru.com servers in an encrypted manner to ensure the maximum of security.
    Consequences of not providing your Personal Information
    What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information?
    If you do not wish to provide the information requested on signing up for the service, you will still be able to use the service, but your experience will not be as personal as it might otherwise have been.
    Unsolicited Personal Information
    What do we do when we get information we didn’t ask for?
    Sometimes you might share information with us which we haven't really asked for. You may do this during a conversation with us, or via another form of communication. Where we receive such unsolicited personal information, we will check if this information if reasonable necessary for our day to day functions. If it is, we will handle the information in the same way as we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we will destroy it.
    Notifying You
    When will we notify you that we have received your information?
    In connecting to the Maffsguru.com service, you will need to treat that as notification that we have all the information we will require in which to operate the service on your behalf. Should there ever be a need to contact you regarding this information we will use the email address provided at registration to contact you. This email address will not be used for direct marketing unless you have asked to be including in the mail list on your initial registration.
    Taking Care of your Personal Information
    How do we take care of your Personal Information
    We will store your personal information in electronic form on the Maffsguru.com Servers within a Database structure. The security of your personal information is important to us and we will take every reasonable step to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    As the Maffsguru.com servers are located with a third party data storage provider, we will use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information. We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.
    What happens when we no longer need your information?
    We will only keep your information for as long as you use the Maffsguru.com service.
    Use of the app gives the ability to delete your account. If you decide to leave the service for any reason, all data is deleted from the servers at the same time as it is deleted from the device you used to register.
    Should your account have no activity for 6 months or longer, we reserve the right to mark your account as inactive. If it is still inactive for a further 3 months, then we reserve the right to delete you account and all personal information from the Maffsguru.com servers.
    Using your personal information
    What are the main reasons we collect, hold and use your information?
    To provide a more personal service.
    Marketing
    Can we use your information for marketing our products and services?
    We will only use your personal information if you have expressly given us permission to do so.
    You will give permission for the use of your email address during the registration process by selecting to "Subscribe" for promotional and marketing emails.
    With your consent we may disclose your information to other people within the organisation if it should serve to improve the service we are providing you.
    Can you opt out?
    As our mailing service is managed by MailChimp, it is a requirement that, with each email sent, you have the ability to opt out of further emails being sent to you. This functionality will also be provided by the App in a later version.
    Overseas Disclosures
    Sharing outside of Australia
    Whilst the business is located in Australia, we make its services available throughout the world (where it is legal to do so). We may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia or host it on servers located outside the Australian physical location. If we share your information, we may need to ask you before this happens.
    Your information, at the time of writing, is stored on servers in the United States of America. As electronic or other storage can be accessed from various countries via an Internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed.
    Accessing your Personal Information
    How do you access your personal information?
    You have access, at all times, to the information you have provided to use through the use of the App.
    Should you request it, will give you access to your information in the form you want where it’s reasonable and practical.
    If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing.
    Correcting your Personal Information
    How do you correct your personal information?
    You can contact us and provide up-to-date information.
    Time frame for correcting information
    If we agree to change any information for you, we will do so within 7 days from when you asked us, or a longer period if agreed with you.
    If we can't make the corrections within 7 days, we must let you know about the delay, the reasons for it and when we expect to be able to make the changes. We will do this in writing to the email address you provide us for communications.
    Loss of Personal Information
    Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information Maffsguru.com will:
  • seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches
  • engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected
  • assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals
  • notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible
  • if appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our chatters of the breach
  • notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant.
  • Resolving your Privacy Issues
    How do you make a complaint
    You can make a complaint about how we handle your information by contact us using our Contact Us form on the Contact Us page
    Contact Us
    Contact Us
    We do care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures. We welcome your feedback.
    You can contact us using any of the methods shown on the Contact Us page or by writing to us at:
    Maffsguru.com Privacy Officer, PO Box 1401, Kensington, Melbourne, 3031, Australia
    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    This policy has been written with reference to the latest Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per this document .
    This Policy may be subject to change in line with the laws and requirements of Australian Law. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted by way of a notification on our website or through email to those who have subscribed for information. Any information collected after an amended privacy statement has been posted on the site, will be subject to that amended privacy statement.
    Further information on privacy
    You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
  • calling their Privacy Hot line on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ (External link)
  • writing to: The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
  • Guru sitting
    © 2020 MaffsGuru